Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, July 10, 2010


What a day, what a day! I woke up at almost 8am, and saw Captain America off to work. Then started on cleaning the house. I decided to rearrange. Because I LOVE rearranging. I can't stand to have the same set up for more than 3 months, I think. Sometimes less - hehehe. Anyway, I wanted to move the living room into the dining room, and the dining room into the living room, with the computers into the downstairs bedroom. It was quite the endeavor.

And you know what? It looks really good! All of my living room furniture fits even better in the dining room, and the old living room space seems SUPER big. And I took down the computers that didn't work, so there's only one desktop and 2 laptops in the bedroom.

During this process, I wanted to move the modem from the old living room computer nook area into the bedroom. But it didn't work with that cable thingy. So I called Time Warner, and yeah, I was on the phone with them for 2 freakin' hours! Waiting. Waiting. And waiting some more.... Good thing I could still move and organize and such with the phone on my ear.

After 2 hours, I hung up. And moved the modem and router back to where my bookcases now are. And set them up there. We'll have to figure out what to do with the desktops internet connection soon, but for now, we have all the laptops connected. Sigh. Maybe one computer desk will need to go to the new dining room....

Captain America came home at lunch time. We hung out in the new living room for about 20 minutes, then he had to go back to work. He's having some kind of training today. For what, I don't know - hehehe. He headed back to work, and I sat down on the couch with my laptop, Jimmy, and Spiderman 3. I still had more cleaning to do, but it could wait... As could the grocery shopping, and the shower. Yeah, we'll see how long I can push those off - hehehe.

I got about 1/2 way through the movie, and had to get up and do something else. I swear I have ADD. hehehe. Here's me before my shower, bandana and glasses and all - ha!

And me after my shower. I LOVE make up - hehehe

Here's a pic that Captain America sent me around that same time from work. Isn't he cute :)

So after showering and getting ready, I printed out my shopping list and headed to the grocery store. I really wasn't in the mood for it, but it needed done. We were out of things that I eat. hehehe. Here's me getting ready to drive to the commissary.

I came in $2 under budget, but I haven't bought the soda yet. So I'm gonna end up being over budget. But it all comes out ok by the end of the month....

Here's me getting ready to come home. I really wish they would have had Gala or Breaburn apples on sale. Nasty Red Delicious. $0.79 a lb, verses $1.09 a lb for apples that looked bad. Sigh. Hopefully this new summer crop will be better...

So as I pulled into the neighborhood, I saw that the grassy field by our house had sprinklers going. So I hustled in, and asked the kids if they wanted to play. Only Jim did. But he was done in about 3 minutes. hehehe. Here is is before running and playing.

And here's me, passing the time (yeah, all 3 minutes of it) while Jimmy played in the sprinklers. I sat down by my garage where I could see him. I didn't think he'd be done quite so fast. hehehe. It was pretty bright. Notice the pic without the sunglasses. That's as good as I could get it, because it was SO bright :)

So Jim and I came inside, had the other kids help carry in the groceries, and I put them away. I sat down on the computer in the living room for a bit, and watched the end of Spider Man 3. They must have re-started it, because it was in a similar part from when I left.

After the movie, the kids borrowed Mario Cart from the neighbor, and him and Tom and Joe and Jim played. They got quite loud, I must say - hehehe.

We had dinner, and Captain America got home around 6pm. We left around 7:00pm on our date. We went to get Circle K soda, and ended up spending quite a bit of time at Verizon. After that, we went and saw "The Last Airbender". It was pretty good.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Insert Foot In Mouth

Hey peeps :) hehe, who really says that? LOL! So how was your Thursday? Good, I hope!

I was still in a drug induced coma (lol - no disrespect to those REALLY in a drug induced coma...) in the morning, so ended up sleeping in until 10am. I KNOW! 10am is even late for me. I just felt in a fog most of the morning.

I called a got a few appointments set up this morning. I got Jake a doctors appointment, and finally set up an appointment for myself. See, I have this dumb tail bone. I know, I know. BUT, it sticks out WAY further than it should. So much so that it's uncomfortable to sit in chairs for long periods of time. Going to the movies about KILLS me. I seriously need a donut or something to sit on - hehehe. My mother in law things I must have broke my tail bone as a kid, and that it just didn't heal well.

Anyway, I have an appointment next week to see about it. I don't know what they do for it. My thought is, though, if they have to put me under to remove a piece, would I be able to afford piggy backing a tummy tuck in with it? Cause I have a TON of loose, extra skin on my stomach that isn't going anywhere. Going from 240 to 145 and being pregnant 7 times (2 miscarriages, 5 births) doesn't help. TONS of extra skin. Anyway, that's my thought process on that one.

I also tried to set up vision appointments, but I can't get the On Post vision center to answer their phones..... Hmmmmm. And I got Jimmy set up in 2 weeks for a visit with the ENT. He snores HORRIBLY and has had strep twice this year. The ER doctor recommended that we go and get his tonsils looked at.

I helped the kids do their chores, and decided to skip Free Lunch. I thought the housing guys were coming to spray for bug, but it's Friday, not Thursday. Oops. Anyway, Captain America got home at around 11:30am for lunch, and we all sat at the table together. It was nice :)

After lunch, he dropped me off at Andreas house. They just found out Tuesday that they're getting Stationed at Ft Jackson, South Carolina, and their report date is August 2nd. BUT, Ryan is taking leave (vacation) on the 14th, and they need to clear housing (be out of their house) by the 13th. Whaaaaat? Poor girl is stressing. PLUS, because of the short notice, the army won't move them. They'll have to do it by themselves. Yeah, the army will pay them back, but she has today, Friday, Sat, Sun, and Mon to get her whole house packed, cleaned, and moved. I don't know what she's gonna do.

Anyway, he dropped me off at her house on the way back to work, and I helped her pack up her DVD's. And a box from Sam's room. Then we headed out to get some more boxes from the Recycle place. We got 3 big ones with packing paper inside, and figured that she could use it for her kitchen. And 2 Mirror boxes with packing papers, that we think would be good for her flat screen TV's. We've moved SO many times without movers that I had a few tips for her - hehehe.

We also stopped by Self Help and she got some door stoppers, and looked for paint, but they said not to worry about it, because they didn't have the right color.

She dropped me off at my house at around 3pm, and went to pick up her kids from childcare. My kids were playing nicely together. That's always good - hehehe.

So here it is, 3:30pm, and I figured that I'd blog a little bit before this evening. We may be going to see Shrek 4 on post. It's only a dollar on post on Thursday nights. Can't beat a new movie at the theater for a dollar a person, you know. Captain America is gonna go work on his truck for 3 more hours this evening, and I don't like being by myself so much anymore when he's away. I guess I just don't like being by myself anymore. Give your brain too much "alone" time.... But I thought it was sweet that he's just blocking out small periods of time to be gone. Not ALL day projects. Short times. He's really trying to help me out while I'm struggling with some things.

Cause we all struggle with things from time to time, you know. Different people have different issues, but I know that we all have them. We all have times that are easier and harder than others. Some just come, and some are of our own making. I think the real lesson is what we do with those situations. How we deal with them. Who we rely on. What kind of person we become because of it.

Can we take a bad situation and be better because of it? Can we make relationships stronger? Can we forgive and forget and learn from our past? Can we make friendships stronger? Can we make our weaknesses into strengths?

Anyway, if we can answer yes to these questions, we're doing the right things. We're learning what we should be learning.

Here's me, sitting on the couch, pondering things. OK, half laying, half sitting. The couch is just SO comfy. Thanks again, Leslie, for "inheriting" it to me - hehehe.

Back to blogging - hehehe. Captain America got home at around 5pm. I reheated some left overs for the kids, and made my normal dinner for me, and Captain America had soup like always. We really are quite routine, you know - hehehe.

Captain America went to work on his truck, and the kids and I headed to the movies. Shrek 4 was playing on post, and it was $0.99 nite. LOVE dollar movie nite :) Plus, they have a card, where after you purchase 9 movies, you get a free med drink and popcorn. Since I was taking my 5 kids, 2 neighbor kids, and myself, which is 8 tickets, I asked if I could just pay for one more ticket to get the free popcorn and drink, and they said yes - hehehe. So we had soda and popcorn to share :)

We saw Laurie and her kids, and Danielle and her family there, so we went to sit by them WAY up front. It really was a good movie. I enjoyed it :) Here's a pic of Jimmy and I as the movie was getting over. It was FREEZING, so I'm glad he wanted to come and snuggle with me 1/2 way through...

I got the last refill of soda, Diet Coke. hehehe. Me and Shrek...

Kaleigh (Leigh's daughter) and Eme

Some random kid who wanted to be in the picture, Joe, and Jim. ha!

And, I just had to share my GREAT find from Fallas Paredes. I found this white corduroy jacket for $2.00. Cute, eh? I wore it because I just knew it was gonna be cold in the theater. And I was right, it was :)

And here's Joe and I before I put him to bed :)

Kids went to bed a little after 9pm, and Captain America got home around 9:30pm. I got my pics all uploaded to Facebook as her was walking in the door. We hung for a while, and here it is, almost 11pm. Not too bad for me. I'm just finishing up blogging, and ready to sleep. My sunburn is KILLING me. Hopefully tomorrow it will be better.

And (TMI, I know), I've been feeling very "plugged up" lately (too much cheese, I think), so I took a normal dose of laxatives. Whatever it said on the box. And now I'm dying. hehehe. Note to self. Take 1/2 a dose next time. No more plugged up feeling, though...

So with that cheery thought, here's your WordArt for the day - hehehe.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Funny Faces

Migraine, why do you plauge me? Really, what have I ever done to you? Why must you always come and see me? I don't like you. I really don't. It's not a good time when you are here. Please, leave. Go away :( hehe.

I slept in for a bit this morning, which was nice. I was up at around 8:15am. I got to see Captain America for a few minutes before he left for work. He'd been up since WAY early, but not me. I'm not cut out to be a soldier - ha!

Anyway, I spent the morning at home, doing chores and on the computer. At 10am or so, I wandered down to Andreas house and helped her out with some chores, then headed home. At noon, we headed up to free lunch. Captain America came with us, and we also brought Hunter and Braxton. They had hot dogs, then Captain America headed back to the battery, and the kids and I headed up to the pool.

Andrea and Leigh and I hung for a few hours in the pool. We sat on the edge, and got in at the end. And I burned a bit. Sigh. I thought I had sunscreen on the whole area, but I guess I missed a bit - hehehe.

At 3pm, we all headed back to our houses. Kids went and played on their own or at neighbors houses, and I sat down at the computer. I designed for a bit, and messed around at the computer for a bit. I felt a bit melancholy for the rest of the later afternoon. I'm not sure why, sometimes that just happens. I'm not a big fan of "melancholy", but I guess it's better than some other moods, right? I think the previous week had caught up with me....

Anyway, I cooked dinner for the kids, and finally got around to taking a shower. At 7ish pm we headed up to Scouts. Only Jake had activities tonight. Tom stayed at home to play with his buddies (he's 10 and it's legal to leave a 10 year old at home on post....), and after dropping Jake off took the other kids to McDonalds for a yogurt and we got a soda. We let the little kids play in the playland, and Captain America and I chatted and took pics on my phone.

Here's a few of the MANY pics we took. I know, I know, but I just LOVE taking pics on my phone - hehehe.

We picked up the kids from Scouts, and headed back home. And my head was killing me. Poor ouchy headache. I first noticed it at McDonalds. Unfortunately, I had no migraine meds in my purse. Sigh. I need to re-stock it. Nor ID. It was in my pool bag. Fortunately, Reyes was the gate guard. Awwwww, Reyes. Yeah, Captain America wasn't so impressed. hehehe. Captain America IS a lot cuter than Reyes, you know :)

Anyway, here's a pic of me on my bed with my poor ouchy head :( Off to design and blog and push past this headache. Luckily for me, I had meds. Meds are my friends, unlike migraines...

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Swing Batter Batter

Hi everyone :) Hope your Tuesday was good. It felt like my Monday, since Captain America didn't have to work yesterday. Anyway, it was a good day.

Woke up at 7:20am (dang, I don't like waking up to an alarm - hehe), got ready, and Eme and I were out the door at 8:15am. We drove across town to the Dentist. She needed 2 teeth fixed, something like pulmonoty (but not that), then a silver crown on top of it instead of a filling. I don't know, it was the cheaper option. Then they pulled a tooth that had an infection under it and was nasty, and sealed her teeth. Yeah, it was a lot of stuff. And they gave her gas, so that was an extra cost too. All told, it was almost $240. Spendy...

So when they brought her back out front, she was pretty lethargic. Poor girl. The gas made her a bit loopy. The lady told me that she'd be that way for a while, that it was a perfectly normal reaction, and that I'd have to help her walk to the car and such. That it would last for a few hours. I thought she was exaggerating. Yeah, no. She was serious - hehehe.

Here's me in the car on the way home. I'd got Eme into the car, buckled, and she was eating her ice cream and was just fine.

So we come thru the gate, and she's a bit low in her seat, but she's fine. A little out of it. So 3 minutes later when I pull into the driveway, this is how I find her. Whaaaaaaat? Seriously? I don't know what she was trying to do, but this is how I found her.

Poor thing didn't know what was going on. I helped her to my room, laid her down in my bed, and put on a movie for her. She stayed in there the rest of the morning, and until the afternoon when the drugs wore off. hehehe.

So Jake volunteered to stay home with Eme so that we could go to free lunch. Mostly, I think he wanted to work on his Model. hehehe. We got Eme set up with a movie, and some popcicles, and Tom, Jim, Joe and I headed out. We brought Captain Americas lunch, and met him at Free lunch. The kids had salad and pizza and oranges and milk.

After that, we went with Captain America to Military Clothing Supply store, where he got a new soft cap for his uniform, and some rank. We drove home, and he went back to work.

We spent a bit of time at home, then took part of the kids to the pool. We stayed for just a little while, but I didn't get in. I chatted wit Kari for a while, then with Danielle when she came. I think the kids had fun. I stayed in the shade the whole time, since I'd gotten burned the day before.

Back home again, and I sat down with the kids to watch a movie in the living room. I designed 2 WordArt packs, and organized some files on my laptop.

After that, I fixed dinner for the kids, and for myself. I'd defrosted chicken a few days ago, and it needed cooked. I made Kabobs, enough for 4 dinners for me.

But I knew they wouldn't last that long. And, we had some left over pasta salad from 4th of July, and I knew the kids wouldn't eat it fast enough. So I took a Kabob and the salad down to Andreas house. I stayed a chatted for a few minutes with her, then Captain America swung by and picked me up on his way home from work.

We went home and hung with the kids for a bit, then at bedtime for the little kids, Captain America and I headed to his softball game. The other team didn't show up for some reason, so they just played a scrimmage with another team that was there. I think Captain America's team won 32-3. It was kinda fun to watch, though.

Here's Captain America batting with the Red hat on...

After about an hour, we headed home. Captain America played Wii baseball with the kids who were still awake (everyone but Joe - hehehe), and here we are. It's 9:38 pm, and I'm gonna design a quick freebie, post it, and head to bed. I'm sleepy. I need my beauty sleep, you know - LOL!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Bestest Friends

Hey guys and gals! Well, my last day of vacation with my hubby is at an end :( But, it sure was a great day :)

Woke up at around 9am (last day of sleeping in, too, I'm sure - hehehe), got the kids breakfast, got myself breakfast, and hung with my hubby and kids for a while on the back porch.

We got ready and headed to free lunch at 11:00am, but it was closed, from the holiday. So we drove to Little Ceasears, got 2 $5.00 pizzas, and headed to the pool. But first made a Circle K run :)

It was pool break when we got there, so the kids ate. Captain America and I went down the slide a few times, played with the kids in the pool for a bit, then laid out and got dry. I was freezing - hehehe.

After the pool, we swung by the gas station and filled up or little gas can for the lawn mower, then went home. He mowed the grass, and I trimmed the weeds by the wall. I raked, and he trimmed by the wall more. We made a good team.

We folded some laundry, helped kids with some chores, and the afternoon was gone :) Funny how fast time slips by. At around 4pm, Captain America and I headed out on a date. We had food already made at home for the kids, and left Jacob with instructions.

First, he and I went on another Circle K run. Mmmm, Diet Dr Pepper is tasty :) Next, we went to Bassett Center, and walked around for a bit. I ended up with a few new shirts and some new dollar jewelry.

Next, it was on to BJ's for dinner. I just love their roasted chicken. Captain America got a Sante Fe salad. It was SOOO good :)

Next, we went to Fallas, and Big Lots, were we found a few other things. I got a few bikini's. Now, I won't wear it in public without a tank top over it. First, because our church councils us not to wear 2 piece bathing suits, and second, because after 5 children, my stomach is full of loose, stretched out skin, and no one wants to see that. But with a long tank over it? It looks ok :)

I found a pink and white one, a teal one, and a pink and teal one. With a teal/purple tank, a pink/purple tank, and a white tank. So, I got 3 new swim suits for $21. That's not a bad price at all. hehehe.

Here's a few pics of Captain America and I from our date :)

Its now just after midnight, and I'm ready for bed. I've gotta get up around 7am tomorrow to get myself and Emeline ready for her dentist appointment. ALL the way over on the West side. About a 30 minute drive. So, night!

Click on the links below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!