Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Love - Johnny Cash

First off, I wanted to show you all my NEWEST WordArt packs! And, my lovely CT has made up some pages with them already (aren't they WONDERFUL!). I just LOVE their layouts :)

Andrea (Chia)



Andrea (Chia)


Crystal (Digiscrapalious)

Well, yesterday was my Dad's b-day, and we had a nice little family party for him. I made homemade Lemon Meringue pie (first time ever), Banana Cream Pie, and Brownies. I guess they turned out well. Again with the parties and no dessert for me. One of these days. Actually, I'm only 2 lbs away from "re-feed" on my diet, where I re-train my body how to deal with larger food quantities, and different food types. I'm looking forward to it - LOL!

My sister, my mom, and I went in 3 ways to buy him some FOX riding gear. We got him a jersey and a hat. He 3 wheels out on the dunes, and we thought it would be nice for him. The kids got him Dollar Store presents, and my sister got him a nice assortment of nuts (his FAVORITE!). I think he had a nice b-day. And, it was National Talk Like A Pirate day, so we sang :

Happy B-day to you (arrgh!)
Happy B-day to you (arrgh!)
Happy B-day Papa Steve (aargh!)
Happy B-day to you (aargh!)

Believe me, it was very memoralbe - LOL! We did take pictures, but I haven't downloaded them to my computer yet. Usually we hustle to get photos online for my sister in Utah, but she's here with us, so she lived it - HA!!

And, on to WordArt for today! Click on the image below to go to my 4shared account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work :) Thanks!

Love - ILS Script

Friday, September 19, 2008

I'll Be There

We had a fun and exciting morning yesterday :) The little boys and I (and my sister and her daughter), and 2 friends and their 3 boys, walked to the old Middle School (previously the High School) and watched them demolish it. It was kinda neat for the little boys to see. Lots of dump trucks, chippers, and back hoes. Lots of wreckage, and dust, and loud noises. Little boy heaven!

I made the YUMMIEST chili last night. Well, I'm assuming it was the yummiest! I didn't actually eat it, cause of my diet, but it sure smelled good! But I did get some buffalo burger! THAT'S on my diet :) It's the same recipe I always use - tasty!


1 onion
1 lb ground beef
1 lb sausage
1 lb bacon
1 can chili
1 can black beans
1 can pinto beans
1 can red kidney beans
1 can diced tomatoes
1 can bushes baked beans (yep, it's better with this particular brand)
1/2 bottle BBQ sauce (I liked the hickory smoke and brown sugar flavor)

Brown all meats, add all cans and sauce and water. Simmer until done.

Yeah, my directions aren't the best, but that's just how I cool - LOL! It makes a WHOLE bunch of chili, so don't just make it for yourself - LMBO!

This WordArt request is from Karen. She wanted it for a layout of her husband and her son, right before her son got stitches. It's really a very nice photo. Great lighting. Anyway, she wanted this saying on the layout, and thought I could work something up for her. So, what do you think? I thought it was pretty nice :)

Click on the image below to go to my 4shared account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work.


I'll - HelenaScript ES
Be, There - Impact

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Nice, Normal Family

Well, my sister's here for 2 weeks, and we got to hang out this afternoon. She's a lot of fun! And, her daughter Ella (19 months) played so nicely with my 36 months old Jimmy. He looked so BIG compared to little Ella. I remember now from my other kids, that to make your baby grow up in your eyes, just get them a younger sibling - ha! Works every time. Well, we're not doing that (LMBO - we're done!), so Ella will have do - hehehehe.

We had pre-school yesterday morning, then lunch at McDonalds with my mom, hanging out at my Aunt's house, a WIC appointment, back to my Aunts house, home to meet the big kids from the bus, off to football (and it was COLDer than usual), dinner, homework, designing. Another busy day :) But busy is good! It's not alone, and that's huge!

Ha! I thought this was one of the funniest requests I've gotten, and I just LOVED it! This SO describes my family :) hahahahah! This request is from Leanne. Thanks for the idea, girl! It's AWESOME! Click on the image below to go to my 4shared page to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work.

Normal - Kon Tiki Aloha JF
Nice, Family - Luxury Royale JF

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Every Moment

My Mom drove up to Porland last night to pick up my sister and her daughter. They're coming from Utah for a 2 week visit. Our house is gonna be SO full, but I'm SO excited to have Madi and Ella here! I think we'll have a TON of fun visiting and playing these next 2 weeks.

I had my first child miss school for the school year. Jacob was sick. He had a fever, chills, and even puked once. Poor guy. He just laid on the couch all day long. No school or football for him. Tom had football tonight, from 6-7. We found out that he's now gonna have practice on Monday and Tuesday from 6:15-7:15. Now I'll be at the park M,Tu, W, Th, and then games on Saturdays. My goodness. Anyway, I hope Jake feels better today.

Welcome to WordArt Wednesday Week 14!!! Can you believe how fast the time files! Goodness :) Well, here's my WordArt for this week! Hope you like it - I thought it would be nice on many everyday layouts :)

Click HERE to go to Scraporchard's gallery to download the zip file, and remember you need to be logged into it to download the file. Thanks!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

50 Days Gone Sale - 50% off

Hi all! It's me again :) I was just on my blog, and realized that my Sweetheart, Captain America, has been gone from me for 50 days today! OMGosh! That's such a long time. So, instead of a sad day, we're gonna have a SALE!!! That ought to make us happy, right?

So, for the next 24 hours, you can use the following coupon code to get 50% off any order from my store!!! What a deal!!! Check it out!

Coupon Code: missingMYsweetie

My Store HERE


I made the yummiest smelling dinner tonight! White beans, bacon, diced spiced tomatoes, and Currywourst seasoning. In the crock pot. It smelled AWESOME. I'm still on my diet, so I didn't get any, but it made me want some :)

My friend, Becky, who's family is stationed in Germany, sent me a package the other day (thanks, girl!!!) full of army info, and also filled with German food. It was FANTASTIC!!! The currywourst seasoning pack was in there. There were some chocolates, some cookies, and some real Germal saurkraut. I'm saving that for when my DH comes home at X-mas. He's gonna LOVE it!

And, I got a letter from my hubby today. Poor guy, he's having a rough week (or had, it was dated last week). Apparently, a few individuals in his platoon decided to run a candy bar racketeering thingy. The Drills found out about it, and sent the whole platoon back to day one, "Red Phase".

See, the way BCT (Basic Combat Training) works, you have Red Phase, White Phase, and Blue Phase. Each phase you pass to, you get more privileges. Well, DH was just getting ready to pass into the Blue phase, where he might get phone calls. I was pretty excited at the thought, but crappit! It's not gonna happen now! OH well.

And, all because some 19 year old couldn't go for 9 weeks without a freakin' candy bar. Come on, guys! Grow up a little. I haven't had a candy bar (or bread, or sugar, or anything) since the beginning of May, and I'm doing just fine :)

OK, now that that's out of my system, I feel much better :) I'm really excited to see Captain America in October, which is now only like 16 days away!!! Woohoo!!! I've gotta decide what I'm gonna wear!

And, if anyone is still reading this extremely long post (LMBO), I was wondering if anyone wanted to be my "blog manager". I need someone to link the daily WordArts (file them away) on the side of my blog, and stuff like that. Blog management, I guess :) I'd give you a $10.00 coupon to my store each month as payment. So, anyone who is interested, just email me :) Thanks!

I thought that this WordArt would be fun! So fun, in fact, that I scrapped a layout with it! Hehehe. So, here ya go! Click on the image below to go to my 4shared account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Hard - Frakurika

Papers - Ziggle Designs (SK8R)
WordArt - ME!!!

Monday, September 15, 2008

Big Shots

Well, another week has just begun, and I think it's gonna be even longer than last week (if that's at all possible). Today is the lightest day of the week, with just school, then I have a meeting from 5-6. Tuesday, Jacob has tackle practice from 5:00 - 6:30. Tom has flag football practice from 6:15-7:00. My sister and her daughter fly in from Utah, and get into Portland at 7:00 (3 1/2 hours away from home). Wednesday, Jacob has tackle from 5-6 (no Scouts for Jake). Thursday, Jake has tackle from 5-6:30, and Tom has Cub Scout from 6-7. And did I tell you I just got called to be the DEN LEADER!! Woohoo! I'm so excited!

Friday, Eme has cheerleading from 4-5. Saturday, Tom has a game in Florence at 9:30, and Jacob has a game in Coos Bay at 11:00 am. Yeah, that's gonna be impossible to do both. We'll have to split the family, 1/2 with Tom and 1/2 with Jake. Sunday, I have a meeting after church, and my mom has a meeting after church in Coos Bay. Goodness!!!

Now I see why I never put my kids in sports before! This is insane!

OK, all of you Stephenie Meyer fans out there! Did you know that there's a manuscript from her that got leaked early on the internet? She wasn't too happy about that, and decided to just post it on her site, and not finish it. Poor thing! It's part of the story from "Edwards" point of view. I think I'm gonna check it out when I get a free minute. I LOVED the books!

Can you believe that I actually made a layout to go with todays WordArt! Remember when I used to do that - LOL! This WordArt request is from Laura. I thought it was a super cute saying. Click on the image below to go to my 4shared account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work.

Big -Pharmacy
Shots - Rambler Script JF

Kit - Scraporchard September Collab
Template - Christine, found HERE
WordArt - ME!!!

Sunday, September 14, 2008

You're Beautiful

Hi all! So, how was your Saturday? Ours was pretty good. Busy, but good! I thought I'd share a few pics from our weekend so far. Below is a pic of my daughter Emeline at her 2nd Cheerleading practice. She's the one with the pink pants and brown hair. Such a cutie! Cheerleading was from 4-5 on Friday night.

And here's Tom at his first flag football practice. I know the kid is right handed, but for some reason he's throwing with his left hand. Huh. He says that's what feels natural. He's TOTALLY loving football :) Flag Football was from 6-7 on Friday night.
Here's Jacob with his football team for pictures. It was from 5-5:30 at the high school football field, on Friday night (we reallly had a busy Friday night) He's #53 on the back row. His buddy Clay is #43 on the back row. For those of you who are "Twilight" fans, Clays family was stationed in Forks, Washington with the Coast Guard for a few years. How totally cool is that! His mom actually met Stephanie Meyers one Sunday at church while she was there visiting - cool, eh?

And here's Jacob in his first game, on Saturday, in Coos Bay, at Marshfield Stadium (11am - 1 hour drive from home). It looks like real football, eh?!!! He's the one with the long sleeve blue shirt and gloves. That made it easier to spot him - LOL!

And one more pic of Jacob in action. We did our best, but still lost 28-ish to 0. But the important part was that he had fun, and they worked hard as a team. They'll get better :)

We went to lunch at Wendy's, the headed off to Wal-Mart (since we can't go to the city without stopping at Wal-Mart- ha!). When we finally got back home, my dad played catch with Tom, Jake played on the computer, and the little kids played with toys and watched some TV. I decided to start crocheting a beanie hat for football season (blue and gold, of course- go VIKINGS!) I"ll post it when I'm done, if you promise not to look too closely at it - LOL!

I got a package today from my friend in Germany. Her hubby is in the military, and is deployed. She sent me some magazine and papers about the army, and some food from Germany. It was a very nice and thoughtful package! Thanks, Becky! It had cookies and chocolates and saurkraut from Germany. So cool!!!!

OK, enough about me (hehehe), and onto WordArt, the reason you put up with all of my ramblings - hehehe. This WordArt request is from Crystal. She had a cute little story about her son that went along with it. So precious. Anyway, I thought that it would be a nice sentiment for all of us to use :)

You're - His Name is Honey
Beautiful - LokiCola