Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, May 3, 2008

2 New WordArt Packs

Aren't these just the cutest things you've ever seen? OK, so may not THAT cute, but still stinkin' cute! Shauna of Pineapple Plantation Designs (from ScrapOrchard) and I have been working on a few projects together, and here are the finished results! Wonderful WordArt for the ScrapOrchard store! And, if you go this weekend, there's a HUGE 25% off sale! What could be better?

This first pack is made with elements from Shauna's Hamptons kit! Isn't her work fabulous! Look how cool my WordArt can look using someone awesomes elements! hehehe

Click here to see

And this fabulous WordArt pack is from Shauna's Grandma's Lap kit. It's awesome :) Great combo of the soft pink and blues, and black! Love it!

And, I know that I said earlier that I was camping, so how did I get all these new products in the store? WELL, it was thunderstorming last night, so I sent my hubby and the 2 big boys. We're heading out shortly to meet them. Hehehehe, I'm not really a wimp (I grew up in the Pacific Northwest, so a little rain can't stop me!), I just wanted a night to design! hehehe. Don't tell, ok?

Little Things / Big Things

Blogger has this WONDERFUL new feature called "scheduled posting". All you have to do is mess with the post options, set the date and time to the future, fill in your post, and push publish. It will automatically publish it for ya! So, right now I'm sleeping in a tent with my hubby and kids out at Boy Scout camp, and blogger is doing my WordArt work for me! What a fabulous thing!

This is a WordArt request from Carrie. I thought that it was a great quote. Kinda long, but I think I pulled it off. And how true it is!

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.

Friday, May 2, 2008

Happy B-Day To You

TERRY! Yep, it's my little brothers b-day today. He's 28 (boy does that make ME OLD) today :) Hope your day is wonderful, Terry!

and RACHEL! Yep, it's also my niece's b-day (my hubby's big brother's 3rd child). She is about a year older than my oldest (sorry, Rach, I don't know what year you were born!), and such a grown-up little girl! It was fun visiting with you briefly in St. Louis at the ice cream shoppe! Sorry we missed your concert, but I bet you were AWESOME!!!

and GRANDMA MAVIS! Yep, it's also my dad's mom's b-day. Who would have thought that so many people could have the same b-day in one family! So, Aunt Sherrie, if you're reading this, please show it to Grandma Mavis! We miss and love you, and hope that you're feeling better! Wish we lived closer so that we could come and visit!!!

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.

Happy - Loki Cola
All rest - Pharmacy

Kit byPineapple Plantation Designs - Grandmas Lap
WordArt by ME!

Isn't Shauna's kit WONDERFUL!!! Go snag it at the Orchard!!!

#1 - Numbered Birthday candles from Amber Gray
cake - Celebrate from Scrapbooking by Ani
Erica's Template #17
WordArt by ME!!!

Thanks to Jody for sending in this cute layout! Love all the photos, what a sweet little thing!

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Scrap for Hire

So, a few of you have been asking about whether I am Scrap for Hire friendly. The answer? I can be, for the right price. hehehe. It's only $0.66 per WordArt. If you want to find out more, just click here.

Also, everything in my ScrapOrchard store is ALREADY Scrap for Hire friendly. No extra TOU's to purchase.

Just thought I'd throw that out there for anyone interested!

Big Yellow Bus

This has got to be one of the funniest things I've heard lately. I had a friend of my Mom say it to me, and I thought I was gonna die laughing. Of course, it could be that I made it at 12:45 in the morning, and that I'm still recovering from a migrane (which I had most of the day), but who knows, maybe it really is funny? hehehehe.

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Sports WordArt Pack

Somehow, I forgot to put this on my blog. It's been in the store now for a while. Oops. hehehe. I was so excited to get it in there, I must have forgotten to publicize it.

So, here it is. I know that LOTS of you have little kids (0r big ones) that play sports, and these should help you out on all your sports themed layouts. I think my 2 favorite ones are the football one and the autograph one.

Mental Vacation

We had a fabulous time a Cub Scouts last night! We didn't go to our normal pack, but went instead to a meeting with my hubby (who works for the scouts). It was a combined meeting of about 4 or 5 packs. They met in his MASSIVE church, with a nice gym and stage. A magician came, and the kids got popcorn, balloons, cotton candy, and pizza bits. They had a BLAST! Of course, we didn't get home until 10 pm (stopped off at Wal-mart for....hmmmm, something important, I'm sure).

Today we're going back for round 2 of State Assessment testing. Should be fun, since I know what to expect. I'm definitely bringing the laptop, and doing a little bit of designing! Jacob has tests in Math (that's why we went to Wal-Mart, to get the protractor. see, i knew it was something!) and Science.

This WordArt request is from Nancy. Yeah, we all do this! Well, I think we all do this. I do this. hehehe. I've got some great shots of my kids zoning out, either watching TV, or playing computer, or in the car, or anywhere, really. hehehe. What a crazy family I have! Wouldn't trade 'em for the world!!!

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

House A Home

Well, assessment testing went well yesterday! It was in a church, and they had the nursery open for the kids. Awesome! I even had a chance to fiddle around with my laptop for a bit. Can't beat that!

After we got home, and did a few hours of school though, Joe starting coughing, and wasn't feeling well. I took him upstairs with me after dinner so I could design, and he was just gonna hang out. The others were occupied downstairs. He was coughing so hard, I was worried about him. He was crying, and coughing, and gasping, and complained about his ear. So, we all loaded up and headed for Urgent Care (hubby was working).

4 hours later, we finally left the hospital. Joe had double ear infections, and his asthma was getting the better of him. He's now on antibiotics for the ear infection, steriods for the breathing, plus the nebulizer, and advil for the pain. Poor little guy! He's to tiny and small to get sick. He's only 4, and his baby brother (2) only weighs 1 lb less than him. He better get better fast, or Jimmy's gonna overtake him! hehehehe.

He was feeling much better by the time we put the kids to bed at 10pm. I think we may be sleeping in in the morning :) So, although I didn't get much designing time in last night, I did make sure that you all had a freebie! Yes, I know, I'm super-mom. hehehe.

This WordArt request is from Dana. I so love this quote. I sure hope that I'm doing good in my home with my children. I sure do try, at least! I think of this quote when I have rough days, and it helps a bit :) Molding the future of society, that's what I'm doing. Just keep saying that to myself. hehehehe.

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.
Shabby princess promise
wordArt by ME!!!

Sharon, your layout is FABULOUS! What a great idea! We should all make a "Getting to know me" layout! I agree. It'll be great for our children to look back on in years to come. You look fantastic, by the way!!!

Monday, April 28, 2008

Hand in Hand

We're off to State Assessment Testing this morning :) My 5th grader (Jacob) needs to be there at 9:30, and then again at 1pm. We missed them last week because we were in St. Louis, so we're doubling up this week! Hopefully there's something for the rest of us to do while he's taking them. I wonder if I could take my laptop and play on Photoshop while he's in there..........

This WordArt request is from MemoryKeeper. What a great saying it is! She wanted it for her special education students, but I think that it applies to all of us! I know that when I have someone supporting me, I can do things so much better and easier! It's amazing what one can do with a little bit of support!

Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.


Hand - Impact
hand - Unnamed Melody

This layout is from Amy - didn't she do a WONDERFUL job! Great photos :) Thanks so much!
(no credits were included )

Sunday, April 27, 2008

WordArt Challenge!

Allrighty, you guys! Are you up for a challenge? If you head on over to ScrapOrchard, you can pick up my WordArt freebie pack. It's in my store, but it's priced at $0. Great price, eh? Just download it, and then make a FABULOUS layout, and upload it to the ScrapOrchard gallery for Elegant WordArt by Bethany (that's me!). I'll be picking 1 layout from each of the 3 WordArts to receive a free WordArt pack from my ScrapOrchard store! Aren't you all excited! You are? WONDERFUL! So head on over to ScrapOrchard to get started!!!

Chelseys Dream - Michelle Coleman
Flourish - Michelle Coleman - Color My World kit
Elegant Wordart by Bethany Harty
Template #36 - Meredith Tiede
Font - Amaze

Thanks so much to Trina for sending in her layout! Isn't it fabulous? Great job!!!

Autism Awareness Project Means Cool WordArt for YOU!

Well, we're finally home in Ohio! We pulled in the driveway last night at 2:45am. Or is that this morning? Anyway, we were exhausted. Needless to say, we're gonna miss most of church. We didn't set an alarm, and woke up at 9:30. After this post, we're gonna hustle to unload the trailer, find some Sunday clothes, and head on out and see how much we can catch. Our groundbreaking for our new building is today at 2:00, and we'll definitely be able to catch that!

So, remember those cool WordArts you got Wednesday using Crystals Alphas? Well, we've got another Collab! This on is for an Autism Awareness project that she's working on. She sent me the Alpha, and I send her a couple of freebie WordArts to go with it. So, the top one is at my site, and the bottom one is at her site. I'm not sure when she's gonna have her part linked up, so just keep checking :)

I LOVE this one. I so enjoy being a kid, and I'm 32! hehehehe. I love the denim and rainbow. Awesome :) Hope you all like this one! Click on the image below to download, and leave some love if you like my work.

And here's the one that's on Crystals site, Digiscrapalicious! Remember, I don't know if she has it all linked up or not, just keep checking back :)